Privacy Policy


Website Privacy Notice

Disclaimer

This document has been prepared for a specific purpose and should not be used for any other purpose or by any other party for any purpose. This document is not to be copied or made available to any persons other than the recipients without the express written consent of an authorized person. No part of the content of this document may be modified or distributed in any electronic form or by any means or stored in a database or retrieval system, without prior written permission from the Data Protection Supervisor. It may contain confidential or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution or taking any action based on the contents of this document is strictly prohibited and may be unauthorized.


Trafco Group B.S.C. is committed to protecting the personal data of its customers and its website visitors. Trafco Group B.S.C. shall be the Data Manager of the information collected on its platforms. We will not sell, disseminate, disclose, trade, transmit, transfer, share, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to any third party not specifically authorized by you to receive such information except as we have informed you in this Privacy Policy. The main purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide a transparent way of how we manage and protect the privacy of your personal data in accordance with Bahrain Personal Data Protection Law (Act No. 30 of 2018) and other applicable legal and regulatory laws.


This Privacy Policy applies to Trafco Group B.S.C. platforms i.e. Trafco Group B.S.C. website and by using Trafco Group B.S.C. platform, you consent to the personal data practices described in this Policy.


1. DETAILS ON HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

TRAFCO Group collects your personally identifiable information, such as: name, address, telephone number, email address, resume/cv etc. It may also collect anonymous information such as your Title, Age, Gender, ZIP Code, Interests and favourites. When you visit our platform, we may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you personally. Also, we collect your visits to our website including, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, to check the resources that you access.


2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

When you visit Trafco Group B.S.C. website, our webserver automatically records details about your visit including IP address, the website from which you visited us, type of browser software used, Trafco Group B.S.C. website pages that you have visited, and date and duration of your visit to Trafco Group B.S.C. website.


3. Use of your Personal Information

This website collects and uses your information to deliver the services that you have requested, and to maintain service quality. If you provide information when filling in forms available on our website e.g. Contact us form/ Careers form or to our customer representatives, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


4. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to protect your personal data from unintentional or unauthorized destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, disclosure or access, or any other form of processing, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data. Further, we ensure when your personal data is shared with third parties for the above-mentioned lawful purposes, those parties are bound to keep your personal data confidential and safe from any unauthorized disclosure.


We make every effort to maintain absolute privacy while using our website. However, please note that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we shall not be liable for any unlawful acts during the transmission of data to our website.


5. USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on visitors' hard drive while they are visiting this website. We may utilize a short-lived form of cookie when you visit this site. At Trafco Group B.S.C., a cookie is only used to identify one unique visitor from another visitor during a particular session. A session is the period of active site-use while that unique visitor is linked to our server. We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry your input information during the browsing process. No personally identifiable information is stored on the cookie. The cookie expires and is deleted from the visitors' computer as soon as they close their browser or if they are not actively browsing our website for more than few minutes. If a previous visitor returns to our website for a new session, he/she will be issued a new cookie and he/she will not be recognized as a visitor from a previous visit or session.


You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Trafco Group B.S.C. website.


6. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Trafco Group B.S.C. platforms may contain links to third party websites. However, once you use these links to leave our platform, you should be aware that we do not have any control over those websites as they have their own privacy policies and practices. Therefore, Trafco Group B.S.C. is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of Trafco Group B.S.C. platform or how the third parties process your personal data.


Our privacy policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are actively in a session with Trafco Group B.S.C. If you should link to a third-party website from Trafco Group B.S.C., we strongly encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you become familiar with how those websites collect, use and share your personal data


7. RETENTION PERIOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Trafco Group B.S.C. will maintain a record of your personal data at the offices of Trafco Group B.S.C., so that we can provide you the desired services. Trafco Group B.S.C. retains your personal data based on the validity of the contract, legal retention period requirements, fulfilling its intended purposes, and historical archiving. We securely destroy and erase or anonymize your personal data to ensure that it cannot be restored after exceeding the specified retention period.


8. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA OWNER

You have the right to request Trafco Group B.S.C. to:

  1. Access your personal data processed by Trafco Group B.S.C.
  2. Change your personal data when it is inaccurate or incomplete
  3. Remove, block or restrict your personal data when:
    1. Purpose of personal data is no longer valid
    2. Processing of personal data is unlawful
    3. Processing of personal data lacks the legitimate interest of Trafco Group B.S.C.
    4. Deletion is necessary for compliance with the law
    5. Personal data is inaccurate
    6. You wish to withdraw your consent
  4. Submit an objection when personal data is used for:
    1. Direct marketing
    2. Processing that may result in defamation or discrimination causing possible financial or emotional loss
    3. Decision making and the decision is taken based only on automated processing
  5. Withdraw your consent at any time to process or transfer your personal data for a specific reason

Trafco Group B.S.C. has the right to reject your request. Trafco Group B.S.C. will inform you about the rejection along with the reason for rejection within 15 business days of receiving the request. In case your request is incomplete, Trafco Group B.S.C. will inform you within 10 days of receiving the request to complete your request. Further, you have the right to complain to Bahrain Personal Data Protection Authority.


As part of the personal data security measures, Trafco Group B.S.C. may request you to provide specific information in order to confirm your identity and to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to have it.


9. YOUR ROLE TO KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA ACCURATE

It is essential for Trafco Group B.S.C. to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. Therefore, kindly provide your updated information in case there is any change to your personal data during your business relationship with us.


10. UPDATE ON PRIVACY NOTICE

Trafco Group B.S.C. reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy. Trafco Group B.S.C. encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy in order for you to be informed of how Trafco Group B.S.C. is processing your data.


11. CONTACT US

Trafco Group B.S.C. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If there is any concern related to processing your personal data or to request for your legal rights, please do not hesitate to reach out to our Data Protection Supervisor (DPS) throughout the below contact details:


DPS Email Address: dps@trafco.com


Trafco Group B.S.C.
Mina Salman, Avenue 40
P.O Box: 20202
Manama - Kingdom of Bahrain


We will take reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.


Copyright 2021 Trafco Group. Powered by Explore Bahrain Legal Disclaimer Privacy Policy